Eleocharis vivipara

425.00 Excl. GST

A companion of Eleocharis acicularis that has long leaves. It gives a natural feeling in background.

 

Out of stock


Common Name: Thin hair grass -long

Scientific Name: Eleocharis vivipara

Eleocharis vivipara is a aquarium tall grass plant, which can reach a height of 12 inches (30 cm) in the aquarium. It will grow into a dense mat when there is a high amount of light and carbon dioxide available. This plant is an easy plant to grow and does well in a large range of water conditions. In addition to light and carbon dioxide, it prefers a temperature range of 65-75 degrees Fahrenheit , 6.4-7.0 pH, and slightly soft to moderate water. When first introducing Eleocharis vivipara to new aquariums browning or decaying stems may occur . This adjustment period is a natural process of this plant as it needs to adapt to its new environment or transition from emersed growth. Trimming Eleocharis vivipara will speed up the transition process and will encourage new runners and stems.

Based on 0 reviews

0.00 Overall
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
Be the first to review “Eleocharis vivipara”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Navigation
Close

My Cart

Close

Wishlist

Viewed

Recently Viewed

Close

Great to see you here !

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already got an account?

Close

Categories